Premise Networks

RFR-00300 MIIM Single Mode 24P Duplex LC Fiber Patch Panel

MIIM Single Mode 24P Duplex LC Fiber Patch Panel

back to list save page print page
Part No: RFR-00300
Region: Global

MIIM™ Fiber Optic enclosures are used within the MIIM System. The adapter interface is 24 duplex LC adaptors. Each 1U 24 Port enclosure has one data bus connection port located on the rear of the panel that connects the panel to a MIIM scanner via a standard RJ45 patch cord. Two in-built power status indicators on the panel ensure visibility of power from the scanner. When connected to a MIIM scanner, the panels detect connection activity on each duplex LC port. The patch panel works as a conventional patch panel when not connected to the MIIM system.


download datasheet (pdf)

Features & Benefits

  • Two power status indicators to ensure proper connection of power supply from the scanner
  • Uses RJ45 patch cords for data bus connection to the MIIM scanner
  • Panel options for Single Mode and Multimode (OM1, OM2, OM3)
  • Slide out cable management shelf
  • Recessed mounting provides adequate space for routing patch cords, even in free standing enclosures with the front door closed
  • ANSI and international metric hardware kit provided

Technical Info

Mechanical Characteristics

Plate Material: 16 Gauge Cold Rolled Steel
Plate Finish (as applicable): Powder Coating Black
Adaptor Shell material: Crastin SK602 NC010 (PBT 15% G.F.)
Adaptor Shell color: Natural
Alignment Sleeve: Zirconia (SM); Phosphor-Bronze (MM)
Number of fibers terminated: 48 (24 duplex LC)
Installation Temperature: -40 C to +75ºC
Operating Temperature: -40 C to +75ºC
Storage Temperature: -40 C to +75ºC

Performance

Ordering Info

top of page

Find Products

by category

Advanced Search Options

by keyword

Our Approach to Your Needs